ICIT 2021 Schedule

Program chart

Central European Time (CET)

Search using paper ID, author name, or title word:

Wednesday, 10 March 2021

    11:45-12:00
  • Plennary Sessions Opening Ceremony
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 11:45-12:00
    Chairs:
    Prof. Ramon Blasco-Gimenez
    Prof. José Antonino-Daviu
    Prof. Teresa Riesgo Alcaide, General Secretary of Innovation, Spanish Ministry of Science
    Dr Sonia Tirado González, Director General for Innovation, Generalitat Valenciana
    Prof. Francisco Mora Mas, Rector of the Technical University of Valencia

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 12:00-13:15
  • Plennary Sessions Keynote: Prof. Josep M. Guerrero - Space Microgrids – NanoSats, Lunar Bases and Closed Ecosystems
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 12:00-13:15
    Chairs:
    Prof. Ramon Blasco-Gimenez
    Prof. Eric Monmasson
    This talk will begin by introducing the control of microgrids, the parallelisms with the human brain and the research for possible sources of inspiration in last frontiers of neuroscience. Then, control in electric power systems of satellites and space platforms will be presented, showing approaches that are extended from terrestrial microgrids and explaining the differences and challenges when it comes to apply them out in the space. Further, multi-microgrid systems will be discussed for moon craters in future lunar man-made bases. Finally, the extension from the hierarchical control of microgrids to bioastronautics in the control of closed ecological systems to support with oxygen, water, and food to the astronauts and creating thus creating new ecosystems for the moon and future Mars bases.

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 13:15-13:45
  • Plennary Sessions Meet with friends
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 13:15-13:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 3 Meet with friends
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 13:15-13:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 1 Meet with friends
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 13:15-13:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 2 Meet with friends
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 13:15-13:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 4 Meet with friends
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 13:15-13:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 13:45-15:00
  • Room 3 Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Conversion (V)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 13:45-15:00
    Chairs:
    Ahmed Shahin
    Jonas Huber

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:45-13:55
    VD-004146 Integration of Renewable Energy Sources to Wireless Charger of Electrical Vehicle
    Ahmed Shahin, Jean-Phillipe Martin, Serge Pierfederici, Adel Sharaf
    13:55-14:05
    VD-004278 End-to-End Efficiency Improvement Technique for Supercapacitor Energy Stores in Renewable Energy Applications
    Chamara Dassanayake, Sachinda Ekanayake, Prabath Wijesinghe, Nicoloy Gurusinghe, Nihal Kularatna
    14:05-14:15
    VD-004553 Optimal Utilization of the Dual-Active Bridge Converter with Bidirectional Charge Control
    Remco Bonten, Jan Schellekens, Henk Huisman
    14:15-14:25
    VD-004715 Optimization of Bidirectional Modular DC/DC Converter for Low and High Power Operation in Aircraft Applications
    Gustavo S. Zappulla, Bernardo Cougo, Antonio L. R. Vázquez, Antonio Russo, Beniamino Guida
    14:25-14:35
    VD-004804 Modular Multilevel Converter Circulating Current Control with Single Active Filter Module per Phase
    Jonas E. Huber, Johann W. Kolar
    14:35-14:45
    VD-000108 Simple Model Predictive Control of High Power Direct-Driven PMSG Wind Energy Systems
    E. G. Shehata
  • Room 1 Electrical Machines and Drives (I)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 13:45-15:00
    Chairs:
    Jose Antonino-Daviu
    Hubert Razik

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:45-13:55
    VD-001813 Detection and Discrimination of Inter-Turn Short Circuit and Demagnetization Faults in PMSMs Based on Structural Analysis
    Saeed Hasan Ebrahimi, Martin Choux, Van Khang Huynh
    13:55-14:05
    VD-002054 Harmonic current injection for torque ripple reduction with optimum current trajectory for minimum induced voltage
    Andreas Langheck, Dominik Stretz, Jie Zhou, Thorsten Rittgerott, Johannes Kolb, Martin Doppelbauer
    14:05-14:15
    VD-002801 Bispectrum and Kurtosis Analysis of Rotor Currents for the Detection of Field Winding Faults in Synchronous Motors
    Miguel Enrique Iglesias Martínez, Jose Antonino-Daviu, Carlos A. Platero, Larisa Dunai, J. Alberto Conejero, Pedro Fernández de Córdoba
    14:15-14:25
    VD-003328 Improved DC-link Voltage Utilization for Dual Three-phase Drives with Full Anti-windup and Harmonic Compensation
    Kai Cui, Hisham Eldeeb, Mohamed Abdelrahem, Ralph Kennel
    14:25-14:35
    VD-005177 Reliability Model Development for Wind Turbine Drivetrain with Brushless Doubly-Fed Induction Machine as Generator
    Salman Abdi Jalebi, Sara Sharifzadeh, Sam Amiri
    14:35-14:45
    VD-005673 Automatic Detection of Rotor Faults in Induction Motors by Convolutional Neural Networks applied to Stray Flux Signals
    Dario Pasqualotto, Angela Navarro Navarro, Mauro Zigliotto, Jose A. Antonino-Daviu
  • Room 2 Cloud Computing, Big Data and Software Engineering (I)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 13:45-15:00
    Chairs:
    Alessio Bucaioni
    Francisco Blanes-Noguera

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:45-13:55
    VD-003743 Fault-tolerant Permanent Storage for Container-based Fog Architectures
    Zeinab Bakhshi, Guillermo Rodriguez-navas, Hans Hansson
    13:55-14:05
    VD-001465 Implicit Templates for Conformance Units in OPC UA Companion Specifications
    Sebastian Friedl, Tonja Heinemann, Armin Lechler, Olvier Riedel
    14:05-14:15
    VD-001368 Factory data management: Definition and differentiation from manufacturing operations management
    Alexander Nowitschkow, Christopher Saal, Oliver Lohse
    14:15-14:25
    VD-001716 Transferring a model-based developmentmethodology to the automotive industry
    Alessio Bucaioni, Vlatko Dimic, Mattias Gålnander, Henrik Lönn, John Lundbäck
    14:25-14:35
    VD-004855 Triton: a Domain Specific Language for Cyber-Physical Systems
    Bradley Wood, Akramul Azim
    14:35-14:45
    VD-001414 Prototyping intrusion detection in an industrial cloud-native digital twin
    William Tärneberg, Per Skarin, Christian Gehrmann, Maria Kihl
  • Room 4 Power Systems, Smart Grids and Energy Storage (I)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 13:45-15:00
    Chairs:
    H. Khooban
    Cyril Spiteri Staines

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:45-13:55
    VD-000825 A Novel Method for Stabilizing Buck-Boost Converters with CPL using Model Prediction Control
    Milad Andalibi, Mojtaba Hajihosseini, Meysam Gheisarnejad, Mohammad Hassan Khooban, Jalil Boudjadar
    13:55-14:05
    VD-004049 Analysis of Droop controlled paralleled Aircraft Generators through common DC Bus
    Daniel Lendi, Cyril Spiteri Staines, Cedric Caruana, John Licari
    14:05-14:15
    VD-001953 Flexible Control Structure of a Smart Transformer for Universal Operation
    Francisco Huerta, Rongwu Zhu, Marco Liserre, Daniel Santamargarita, Emilio J. Bueno
    14:15-14:25
    VD-002496 Control and Power Management of a 24-Hour DC Microgrid Improved Model
    Elie Hleihel, Maurice Fadel, Hadi Y. Kanaan
    14:25-14:35
    VD-005894 Generator Available Inertia Estimation Based on Various Disturbance Measurements of PMU
    Hongbo Ye, Xuemei Chen, Yong Cui, Chao Lu, Jun Gu, Xiaobo Ling
    14:35-14:45
    VD-004421 Sequence-Frame Coupling Admittance Analysis and Stability of VSC Connected to Weak Grid
    Yin Chen, Lie Xu
  • 15:00-16:15
  • Room 3 Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Conversion (VIII)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 15:00-16:15
    Chairs:
    Enrique Romero-Cadaval
    Joao Martins

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:00-15:10
    VD-003476 A Low-Voltage-Deviation and Small-Output-Voltage-Ripple DC-DC Converter with Reduced Output Capacitance in Automotive Applications
    Daisuke Nakashima, Yoichi Ishizuka
    15:10-15:20
    VD-005584 Modulation strategy and control of Modular Cascade H-Bridge Converters as Input-side of a Multi-port Smart Transformer
    Selene Sanchez-Cruz, Enrique Romero-Cadaval, Begoña Montes-Cabrera, Eva Gonzalez-Romera, María-Isabel Milanes-Montero, Fermin Barrero-Gonzalez
    15:20-15:30
    VD-006823 Energy Routers in Transactive Energy Communities
    Joao Martins, Gonçalo Santos, Vitor Fernão Pires, Anabela Pronto
    15:30-15:40
    VD-004499 On the potential of parallel multilevel Current Source Inverter using SiC devices for renewable applications
    Louis-Alexis Gomez, Luis Gabriel Alves Rodrigues, Guillaume Gateau, Sébastien Sanchez
    15:40-15:50
    VD-006963 Direct Active and Reactive Power Control for Grid-Connected PEC9 Inverter Using Finite Control Set Model Predictive Method
    Mohammad Babaie, Majid Mehrasa, Kamal Al-Haddad
    15:50-16:00
    VD-005754 Z Packed U-cell (ZPUC) topology, configuration of single DC Source single-phase and three-phase Multilevel Converter
    Saeed Arazm, Kamal Al-Haddad
  • Room 1 Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Conversion (I)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 15:00-16:15
    Chairs:
    Francisco Huerta Sanchez
    Mattia Ricco

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:00-15:10
    VD-001449 High-Frequency Spread-Spectrum Modulations for Wide-Bandgap Voltage Source Converters
    David Lumbreras, Jordi Zaragoza, Néstor Berbel, Juan Mon, Eduardo Gálvez, Alfonso Collado
    15:10-15:20
    VD-001945 LQG digital state-feedback control of a Dual-Active-Bridge Series-Resonant Converter
    Francisco Huerta, Pablo Zumel, Leonardo Ortega, Daniel Santamargarita, Cristina Fernández
    15:20-15:30
    VD-002267 Model Predictive Control for paralleled UPS systems with load-side neutral wire
    Tiago Oliveira, Luís Caseiro, André Mendes, Sérgio Cruz, Marina Perdigão
    15:30-15:40
    VD-003956 Large-Signal Electrical Parameter Characterization in Inductive Power Transfer Systems
    Alexis Adrian Narvaez Acaro, Claudio Carretero Chamarro, Jesus Acero Acero, Jose Miguel Burdio
    15:40-15:50
    VD-005622 Control of a Single Phase Modular Multilevel Converter based on a New Modulation Technique.
    Anthony Abdayem, Jean Sawma, Flavia Khatounian, Eric Monmasson
    15:50-16:00
    VD-004022 Primary Control and Large-Signal Stability Criteria of an Enhanced Electrical Power System for Space Applications
    Quentin Hilpert, Stéphane Caux, François Bonnet, Marc Malagoli
  • Room 2 Industrial Automation, Communication, Networking and Informatics (II)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 15:00-16:15
    Chairs:
    Jan Olaf Blech
    Paulo Leitao

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:00-15:10
    VD-000817 Advanced Grandmaster Selection Method for Converged Wired and Wireless Networks
    Maximilian Schuengel, Steven Dietrich, Ludwig Leurs, David Ginthoer, Shun-Ping Chen, Michael Kuhn
    15:10-15:20
    VD-002313 Survival Time-aware Dynamic Multi-connectivity for Industrial Control Applications
    David Ginthoer, Marie-Theres Suer, Maximilian Schuengel, Rene Guillaume, Hans-Dieter Schotten
    15:20-15:30
    VD-002739 Knowledge Internalization using Virtual Training on the HoloLens
    Fernando Arévalo N., Christian Alison M. Piolo, Joachim Arens, Andreas Schwung, Matthias Hermes
    15:30-15:40
    VD-002879 Dynamic Adapter Connections for IEC61499
    Paavo Kajola, Jan Blech, Udayanto Atmojo, Valeriy Vyatkin
    15:40-15:50
    VD-003492 Simulation Components in Gazebo
    Ian Peake, Joseph La Delfa, Ronal Bejarano, Jan Olaf Blech
    15:50-16:00
    VD-003689 Statistical analysis of execution time profile for temporal validation of a distributed hard real-time system
    Arpitha Prabhakara, Benjamin Steinwender, Wilfried Elmenreich
  • Room 4 SS Advances in Digital Transformation of Manufacturing Environments. Integrated Development 4.0
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 15:00-16:15
    Chairs:
    Haris Isakovic
    Germar Schneider

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:00-15:10
    VD-006548 Benefits of Digitalisation for Business Processes in Semiconductor Manufacturing
    Germar Schneider, Sophia Keil, Fabian Lindner
    15:10-15:20
    VD-006351 Adaptive Signal Filtering Platform for a CPS/IoT Ecosystem
    Haris Isakovic, Stefan Dangl, Zlatan Tucakovic, Radu Grosu
    15:20-15:30
    VD-006386 Investigation of Predictive Maintenance for Semiconductor Manufacturing and its Impacts on the Supply Chain
    Daniel Fischer, Patrick Moder, Hans Ehm
    15:30-15:40
    VD-006599 AI-Supported Marketplace For Industrial Asset Capabilities
    Eric Brandt, Felix Brandt, Konstantin Clemens, Dirk Reichelt
    15:40-15:50
    VD-006661 Using representative process flows for simulation model simplification
    Igor Stogniy, Wolfgang Scholl
    15:50-16:00
    VD-006777 Smart platform for rapid prototyping: solutions in the dilemma of flexibility and standardisation
    Sabrina Anger, Felix Klingert, Volker Häublein, Markus Pfeffer, Martin Schellenberger
    16:00-16:10
    VD-006874 Control of heterogenous AMHS in semiconductor industry under consideration of dynamic transport carrier transfers
    Patrick Boden, Sebastian Rank, Thorsten Schmidt
  • 16:15-16:30
  • Plennary Sessions Networking - Meet with friends
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 16:15-16:30
  • Room 3 Networking - Information and Communication Tech
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 16:15-16:30

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 1 Networking - Energy
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 16:15-16:30

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 2 Networking - Sensors and Control
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 16:15-16:30

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 4 Networking - Cross-Disciplinary
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 16:15-16:30

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 16:30-17:45
  • Room 3 Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Conversion (IV)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 16:30-17:45
    Chairs:
    Christian Rojas
    Kamal Al-Haddad

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:30-16:40
    VD-000493 Binary Capacitor Voltage Control-based MMC with a Hybrid Arm Design for Low Nominal DC Voltage Applications
    Sanghun Choi, A. P. Meliopoulos
    16:40-16:50
    VD-001171 Three-level DC-DC GaN-based Converter with Active Thermal Control for Powertrain applications in Electric Vehicles
    Ruben Gonzalez, Christian Rojas, Leonardo Callegaro
    16:50-17:00
    VD-005606 ZPUC9-MMC: An Increased Voltage Level Modular Multilevel Converter
    Saeed Arazm, Kamal Al-Haddad
    17:00-17:10
    VD-006459 Modeling and dynamic feedback linearization of a 5-switch tri-state buck-boost bidirectional DC-DC converter
    Gabriel R. Broday, Gilney Damm, William Pasillas-Lépine, Luiz A. C. Lopes
    17:10-17:20
    VD-005436 A Ripple-Free Output Current Interleaved DC/DC Converter Design Algorithm for EV Charging
    Riccardo Mandrioli, Mattia Ricco, Manel Hammami, Aleksandr Viatkin, Gabriele Grandi
    17:20-17:30
    VD-002062 Bidirectional Partial Power DC-DC Configuration for HESS Interface in EV Powertrains
    Héctor Ferreira, Samir Kouro, Christian Rojas, Nicolás Müller, Sebastián Rivera
    17:30-17:40
    VD-000388 A Performance Comparison of GaN FET and Silicon MOSFET
    Shima Khoshzaman, Ingo Hahn
  • Room 1 Signal and Image Processing and Computational Intelligence (I)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 16:30-17:45
    Chairs:
    Vincenzo Piuri
    Antonio Sanchez-Salmeron

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:30-16:40
    VD-003166 Performance Evaluation of Adversarial Learning for Anomaly Detection using Mixture Models
    Yogesh Pawar, Manar Amayri, Nizar Bouguila
    16:40-16:50
    VD-004898 Spatial image segmentation based on Beta-Liouville mixture models and Markov Random Field
    Muhammad Azam, Jai Puneet Singh, Nizar Bouguila
    16:50-17:00
    VD-005134 A novel optimization robust design of artificial neural networks to solve the inverse kinematics of a manipulator of 6 DOF
    Teodoro Ibarra-Pérez, María del Rosario Martínez-Blanco, Fernando Olivera-Domingo, José Manuel Ortiz-Rodríguez, Javier Gomez-Escribano
    17:00-17:10
    VD-005169 Driver Attention Assistance by Pedestrian/Cyclist Distance Estimation from a Single RGB Image: A CNN-based Semantic Segmentation Approach
    Angelo Genovese, Vincenzo Piuri, Francesco Rundo, Fabio Scotti, Concetto Spampinato
    17:10-17:20
    VD-006246 Interaction by Hand-Tracking in a Virtual Reality Environment
    Mateus Cândido Lima de Castro, João Pedro de Araújo Xavier, Paulo Fernando Ferreira Rosa, Jauvane Cavalcante de Oliveira
    17:20-17:30
    VD-005371 A New Method for Semi-Supervised Segmentation of Satellite Images
    Sara Sharifzadeh, Sam Amiri, Salman Abdi
  • Room 2 Industrial Automation, Communication, Networking and Informatics (I)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 16:30-17:45
    Chairs:
    Paulo Leitao
    Jan Olaf Blech

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:30-16:40
    VD-003697 Curiosity Based Reinforcement Learning on Robot Manufacturing Cell
    Mohammed Sharafath Abdul Hameed, Md Muzahid Khan, Andreas Schwung
    16:40-16:50
    VD-003727 A Design Pattern for Monitoring Adapter Connections in IEC 61499
    Pranay Jhunjhunwala, Jan Olaf Blech, Alois Zoitl, Udayanto Dwi Atmojo, Valeriy Vyatkin
    16:50-17:00
    VD-003891 Recommendation of best practices for Industrial Agent Systems based on the IEEE 2660.1 Standard
    Paulo Leitao, Thomas Strasser, Stamatis Karnouskos, Luis Ribeiro, Jose Barbosa, Victor Huang
    17:00-17:10
    VD-004162 An Industrial HMI Temporal Adaptation based on Operator-Machine Interaction Sequence Similarity
    Daniel Reguera, Iñaki Garitano, Roberto Uribeetxeberria, Carlos Cernuda
    17:10-17:20
    VD-002097 Implementation of a Model Based Numerical Control for the Gravity Die Casting Process
    Anja Elser, Armin Lechler
    17:20-17:30
    VD-004618 Dynamically Wiring CPPS Software Architectures
    Michael Mayrhofer, Christoph Mayr-Dorn, Ouijdane Guiza, Alexander Egyed
  • Room 4 Control Systems, Robotics and Mechatronics (I)
    Wednesday, 10 March 2021, 16:30-17:45
    Chairs:
    Gabor Sziebig

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:30-16:40
    VD-000329 Robust Control Design Toolbox for General Time Delay Systems via Structured Singular Value: Unstable Systems with Factorization for Two-Degree-of-Freedom Controller
    Marek Dlapa
    16:40-16:50
    VD-006025 Autonomous Vehicle Control Design Framework for Performance and Driveability
    Ayhan Arda Araz, Erhan Ozkaya, Furkan Kocyigit, Enes Emre Bulut, Mertcan Cibooglu, Ahmetcan Erdogan
    16:50-17:00
    VD-005215 Design, Characterization, and Control of a Size Adaptable In-pipe Robot for Water Distribution Systems
    Saber Kazeminasab, Ali Akbari, Roozbeh Jafari, M.Katherine Banks
    17:00-17:10
    VD-004111 Design Guidelines for the Evolutionary Integration of Physical Behaviour Models into Plant Simulations for Production Engineering
    Felix Auris, Christian Diedrich
    17:10-17:20
    VD-001317 Model predictive control of vehicle dynamics based on the Koopman operator with extended dynamic mode decomposition
    Marko ŠVec, ŠAndor Ileš, Jadranko Matuško
    17:20-17:30
    VD-002488 Design of a Model Predictive Control for a Boost Type Matrix Converter
    Ahmad Rammal, Hadi Y. Kanaan
    17:30-17:40
    VD-004847 Computationally Efficient Set-based Predictive Control for Grid-tied Inverters
    Renato Babojelic, Sandor Iles, Viktor Sunde, Jadranko Matusko

Thursday, 11 March 2021

    11:00-12:15
  • Room 3 Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Conversion (VI)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 11:00-12:15
    Chairs:
    Andrea Trovo'
    Riccardo Mandrioli

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:00-11:10
    VD-001228 Numerical Analysis of Renewable Generation Variability for Energy Storage Smoothing Applications
    Andrés Peña Asensio, Manuel García Plaza, Jesús López Merino, Fernando R. Martinez Mendoza, Maciej Marek Niegowski, Pedro Luis Camunas Garciamiguel
    11:10-11:20
    VD-001406 A vanadium redox flow battery bracing the pilot microgrid at Eni Renewable Energy & Environmental R&D Center
    Joseph Epoupa Mengou, Andrea Trovò, Chiara Gambaro, Massimo Guarnieri
    11:20-11:30
    VD-003913 Influences of Cell to Cell Variances and the Battery Design on thermal and electrical imbalances among parallel Lithium-Ion Cells
    Alexander Fill, Kai Peter Birke
    11:30-11:40
    VD-005118 A Novel Three-Port DC-DC Converter for Integration of PV and Storage in Zonal DC Microgrids
    Pouya Zolfi, Sina Vahid, Ayman EL-Refaie
    11:40-11:50
    VD-000477 3D Space Vector Pulse Density Modulation Scheme for Two-Level Four-Leg Inverter
    Jeeshma Mary Paul, Biji Jacob
    11:50-12:00
    VD-004294 Application of Variable Carrier Frequency Control by Using Wide Bandgap Semiconductors Inverter for WLTC Mode Driving
    Shota Hori, Yasuki Kanazawa, Hiroyasu Akatuka, Shen Wang, Shinji Doki, Hiroshi Tadano, Koji Shiozaki
  • Room 1 Control Systems, Robotics and Mechatronics (II)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 11:00-12:15
    Chairs:
    Antonio Russo
    Jorge Bondia

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:00-11:10
    VD-001147 Implementation and Comparison of PID, PI-PD,LQR and MPC on Separation Clutch System in Slip
    Berkan Kaçmaz, Mehmet Turan Söylemez
    11:10-11:20
    VD-003506 Robust Simple Adaptive Control with Augmented Output Signal and Friction Compensation for Industrial Feed Drive Systems
    Shogo Harada, Naoki Uchiyama
    11:20-11:30
    VD-003735 Perturbation and Observer Based Sliding Mode Controller for Excitation control in Single Machine Infinite Bus System
    Raju Wagle, Pawan Sharma, Charu Sharma, Chittaranjan Pradhan
    11:30-11:40
    VD-005711 Generalized Iterative Super-Twisting Sliding Mode Control: A Case Study on Flexure-Joint Dual-Drive H-Gantry Stage
    Wenxin Wang, Jun Ma, Zilong Cheng, Xiaocong Li, Abdullah Al Mamun, Tong Heng Lee
    11:40-11:50
    VD-001422 Time-varying group formation-tracking control for general linear multi-agent systems with switching topologies and time-varying delays
    Shiyu Zhou, Xiwang Dong, Qingke Tan, Qing Wang, Zhang Ren
    11:50-12:00
    VD-001961 MPC based Sliding Mode Control for More Electric Aircraft application
    Antonio Russo, Giacomo Canciello, Alberto Cavallo
  • Room 2 Industrial Automation, Communication, Networking and Informatics (III)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 11:00-12:15
    Chairs:
    Christian Raffelsberger
    Xi Chen

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:00-11:10
    VD-000345 Long-Term LoRa Experiments in a Chemical Plant
    Jessica Breitegger, Christian Raffelsberger, Siddhartha Borkotoky, Ingomar Rogler, Christian Bettstetter
    11:10-11:20
    VD-000396 Operations for non-disruptive modification of real-time network schedules
    Christian von Arnim, Armin Lechler, Oliver Riedel
    11:20-11:30
    VD-002275 Flexible Tool Manipulation for High-Accuracy Removal Processing of Unknown Shape Convex Defects
    Taichi Shimura, Ryosuke Tasaki, Harumo Sasatake, Takahito Yamashita, Masakazu Fujimoto
    11:30-11:40
    VD-001139 Leader-Follower Formation for UAVs with FOVs Constraint
    Chengxi Yu, Xi Chen
    11:40-11:50
    VD-001163 A Practical Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach to Semiconductor Equipment Scheduling
    Changhee Lee, Sunghee Lee
    11:50-12:00
    VD-004596 SSL-SP: A Semi-Supervised-Learning-Based Stream Partitioning Method for Scale Iterated Scheduling in Time-Sensitive Networks
    Jingzheng Tu, Qimin Xu, Lei Xu, Cailian Chen
  • Room 4 Signal and Image Processing and Computational Intelligence (II)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 11:00-12:15
    Chairs:
    Shen Yin
    Sho Yokota

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:00-11:10
    VD-003433 Recursive Subspace-aided Frequency Estimator Based on the Propagator Method
    Kuan Li, Hao Luo, Xianling Li, Shen Yin
    11:10-11:20
    VD-001198 An On-board Monitoring System for Driving Fatigue and Distraction Detection
    Bing-Ting Dong, Huei-Yung Lin
    11:20-11:30
    VD-001384 A Robust Passive Target Localization for Substation Inspection of UAV in a GPS-denied Environment
    Ui-Suk Suh, Tae-Wan Kim, Dong-Hwa Kang, Kang-Min Lee, Won-Sang Ra, Taewook Kim
    11:30-11:40
    VD-001554 Research on Automatic Recognition Method of Icon Style
    Pinjie Lv, Xinyue Wang, Chengqi Xue
    11:40-11:50
    VD-003549 VIO-Aided Structure from Motion Under Challenging Environments
    Zijie Jiang, Hajime Taira, Naoyuki Miyashita, Masatoshi Okutomi
    11:50-12:00
    VD-002364 Development of a Walking Promotion Device using Arm Swing Induced by Parametric Excitation Second report: Design of second prototype
    Kazuki Yamada, Sho Yokota, Akihiro Matsumoto, Daisuke Chugo, Hiroshi Hashimoto
  • 12:15-13:30
  • Plennary Sessions Keynote: Prof. Peter Palensky - Cyber-physical Security of Electrical Energy Systems
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 12:15-13:30
    Chairs:
    Prof. Jose Antonino-Daviu
    Prof. Eric Monmasson
    The power system - man's largest machine - receives increasing
    attention from questionable parties. Activist hackers, terrorists,
    digital vandals, state player attacks: they all aim at the digital
    assets of modern power systems in order to impact the physical half of
    it. Industrial control systems for power systems are one element in
    this landscape that is targeted.
    This talk will introduce you to cyber-physical power systems and
    explain which threats we have to deal with now and in future. It will
    also explain some known attacks of recent years and demonstrate you how
    to hack digital power system protection and that this could lead to
    cascading outages - more prominently known as blackouts.

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 13:30-14:00
  • Plennary Sessions Meet with Friends
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 3 Meet with Friends
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 1 Meet with Friends
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 2 Meet with Friends
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 4 Meet with Friends
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 14:00-15:15
  • Room 3 Power Systems, Smart Grids and Energy Storage (II)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 14:00-15:15
    Chairs:
    Ahmad Hably
    Thomas Strasser

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:10
    VD-001821 Smart charging impact on electric vehicles in presence of photovoltaics
    Khaled Hajar, Baoling Guo, Ahmad Hably, Seddik Bacha
    14:10-14:20
    VD-002127 Optimisation of Location and Size for Distributed Generation in Unbalanced Grids
    Isla Ziyat, Patrick Palmer, Gary Wang
    14:20-14:30
    VD-007005 Study on the Planning Method of Electric Vehicle Charging Station considering the Efficiency of Peak Shaving and Frequency Regulations
    Peng Peng, YuXuan Li, ZhenKai Hu, ChangHong Deng, LiWen Zhu, Jun He
    14:30-14:40
    VD-000248 A Novel Approach of Loss Sensitivity Factor for Optimal Placement of Battery Energy Storage System
    Claysius Dewanata Widjaja, Fathin Saifur Rahman, Kevin M. Banjar-Nahor, Nanang Hariyanto
    14:40-14:50
    VD-004006 Lifetime-Oriented Control Strategies for Hybrid Energy Storage Systems in an Islanded Microgrid
    Nazli Cinay, Tobias Häring, Argo Rosin, Tarmo Korõtko, Roya Ahmadiahangar, Helmuth Biechl
    14:50-15:00
    VD-000442 Allocation and Optimal Sizing of Flexible Capacitor Banks for the Minimization of Active Power Losses in Long Unbalanced Rural Medium Voltage Distribution Feeders using Heuristic Algorithms
    Javier Urquizo, Kevin Lopez, Walter Mariscal, Juan Plazarte
  • Room 1 Industrial Electronics and Education
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 14:00-15:15
    Chairs:
    Larisa Dunai
    Martin Novák

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:10
    VD-000701 Telepresence robot, nano-computers and advanced cameras as educational tools
    Julien Marot, Michel Bensoam
    14:10-14:20
    VD-002089 High precision, geometry independent analytical method for self-inductance calculation in planar coils
    Andreia Faria, Luís Marques, João Gaspar, Filipe Alves, Jorge Cabral
    14:20-14:30
    VD-002836 E-Learning in Industrial Electronics during Covid-19
    Larisa Dunai Dunai, Joao Martins, Kazuhiro Umetani, Oscar Lucia, Yousef Ibrahim, Gayan Kahandawa Appuhamillage
    14:30-14:40
    VD-003921 Relationship between Trends, Job Profiles, Skills and Training Programs in the Factory of the Future
    Joseane Pontes, Carla A.S. Geraldes, Florbela P. Fernandes, Paulo Leitão, Lukas Sakurada, Ann Lilith Rasmussen, Lasse Christiansen, Sabine Hafner-Zimmermann, Kieran Delaney
    14:40-14:50
    VD-001724 Development of Aerospace Power System Laboratory for Advanced Research and Undergraduate Education
    Tao Lei, XiaoBin Zhang, Jing Chang
    14:50-15:00
    VD-004782 Laser Distance Meter and LIDAR Demonstrator Module for Teaching of Sensors
    Martin Novak, Sarka Nemcova, Petr Pisarik
  • Room 2 Industrial Automation, Communication, Networking and Informatics (IV)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 14:00-15:15
    Chairs:
    Shen Yin
    Changhee Lee

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:10
    VD-000698 Adaptive Boosting Based on Multi-class Neural Networks for IGBT Health Parameter Prediction
    Jilun Tian, Yuchen Jiang, Hao Luo, Shen Yin
    14:10-14:20
    VD-001708 Agent-Based Decentralised Process Planning and Evolutionary Change Propagation
    Felix Gehlhoff, Lukas Wiegandt, Alexander Fay
    14:20-14:30
    VD-001759 A Stealth Program Injection Attack against S7-300 PLCs
    Wael Alsabbagh, Peter Langendörfer
    14:30-14:40
    VD-001783 Evaluation of Industrial Energy Flexibility Potential: A Scoping Review
    Daniel Anthony Howard, Zheng Ma, Bo Nørregaard Jørgensen
    14:40-14:50
    VD-001872 Real-time Alarm Dissemination in Mobile Industrial Networks
    Christian Sauer, Eike Lyczkowski, Marco Schmidt
    14:50-15:00
    VD-001686 The Effects of Brightness Difference on Visual Perception of Characters
    Siyu Gao, Haiyan Wang, Chengqi Xue
  • Room 4 Electrical Machines and Drives (II)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 14:00-15:15
    Chairs:
    Thomas Wolbank
    Shafigh Nategh

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:10
    VD-003859 Stability Analysis of a Non-Linear PWM-Controlled Buck Converter with LC Input Filter
    Daniel Lendi, Reiko Raute, Simon Fabri, Roger Galea
    14:10-14:20
    VD-004391 Design of a FPGA-based Inverter Drive for HF Injection Based Sensorless Control
    Brendon Sultana, Kris Scicluna, Joe Attard, Clive Seguna, Jeremy Scerri
    14:20-14:30
    VD-005398 Sensorless speed control of single-inverter dual motors based on slotting saliency harmonic
    Eduardo Rodriguez Montero, Markus Vogelsberger, Thomas Wolbank
    14:30-14:40
    VD-006394 High Performance Finite Control Set Model Predictive DTC for Three-to-Five Phase Direct Matrix Converter Fed Induction Motor Drive
    Utkal Ranjan Muduli, Ranjan Kumar Behera
    14:40-14:50
    VD-004057 Numerical modeling for 3D eddy current calculation in magneto-quasistatic approximation
    Jaeho Ryu, Ingo Hahn
    14:50-15:00
    VD-001538 Carrier Modulation Schemes of Asymmetric, Multileveled, Switched Reluctance Machine Drives
    Pieter Antonie Scholtz, Michael Njoroge Gitau
    15:00-15:10
    VD-001929 An Application of Active Disturbance Rejection Control to Stepper Motors with Field Oriented Control
    Jorge Sola Merino, Mario di Castro, Alessandro Masi
  • 14:40-15:10
  • 2021 Women in IES Workshop (WiE) Welcome and Introduction to the Women in IES Initiative
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 14:40-15:10
    Chairs:
    Prof. Lucia Lo Bello (University of Catania)
    Prof. Lucia Lo Bello - Chair of Woman in IES
    Prof. Magdalena Salazar Palma - Past Director IEEE Region 8 Committee.

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 15:10-16:00
  • 2021 Women in IES Workshop (WiE) Breakout session - Renewable Energy
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 15:10-16:00
    Chairs:
    Dr Soledad Bernal-Pérez (Universitat Politècncia de València)
    15:10-15:20 Invited Speech: Loreto Valenzuela Gutiérrez (Plataforma Solar de Almería).
    “How CSP contributes to energy transition”

    15:20-15:30 Invited Speech: Isabel Moreno García. (Universidad de Córdoba).
    “Solutions for power quality reliability assessment.”

    15:30-15:40 Invited Speech: Maria del Carmen Bella Hernandez. (Ørsted).
    “The offshore wind energy industry”

    15:40 - Panel Discussion

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 16:00-16:50
  • 2021 Women in IES Workshop (WiE) Breakout session - Power Electronics
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:00-16:50
    Chairs:
    Prof. Cristina Fernández Herrero (Universidad Carlos III).
    16:00-16:10 - Invited Speech: Regina Ramos (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid UPM).
    “Power electronics: from water molecules to aircraft applications.”

    16:10-16:20 - Invited Speech: Marta Hernando (Universidad de Oviedo).
    “From the laboratory to the office.”

    16:20-16:30 - Invited Speech: Prof. Cristina Fernández Herrero (Universidad Carlos III).
    “From the component to the system... and back to the component”

    16:30 - Pannel Discussion

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 16:30-16:45
  • Plennary Sessions Meet your friends
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 3 Networking - Information and Communication Tech
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 1 Networking - ENERGY
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 2 Networking - Sensors and Control
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 4 Networking - Cross-disciplinary
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 16:45-18:00
  • Room 3 Power Systems, Smart Grids and Energy Storage (IV)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Alfonso Damiano
    Pierluigi Siano

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:45-16:55
    VD-006106 Real-time Smart Microgrid Simulation: The integration of communication layer in electrical simulation
    Harshavardhan Palahalli Mallikarjun, Enrico Ragaini, Giambattista Gruosso
    16:55-17:05
    VD-003301 Statistical simulation of Electric Vehicle behaviour applied to low voltage distribution network
    Harshavardhan Palahalli Mallikarjun, Paolo Maffezzoni, Giambattista Gruosso
    17:05-17:15
    VD-002011 Load modeling from smart meter data using neural network methods
    Nasrin Kianpoor, Bjarte Hoff, Trond ØStrem
    17:15-17:25
    VD-004723 A Symmetric Block Resampling Method to Generate Energy Time Series Data
    Steven O. Kimbrough, Hasan Ümitcan Yilmaz
    17:25-17:35
    VD-002291 Potential Hazards of Transient Overvoltages in an Industrial DC Grid and Basic Protective Measures
    Simon Puls, Johann Austermann, Holger Borcherding
    17:35-17:45
    VD-003948 Adapted Operational Management of Wind Turbines for the Provision of Primary Power Reserve
    Katharina Günther, Benedikt Spichartz, Constantinos Sourkounis
  • Room 1 Cloud Computing, Big Data and Software Engineering (II)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Nohpill Park
    Ramiro Liscano

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:45-16:55
    VD-001155 Improve test quality by applying a clustering-based test planning procedure for customer experience vehicle functions
    Simone König, Birgit Vogel-Heuser, Rainer Mäckel, Dominik Schnittger
    16:55-17:05
    VD-005878 A Queueing Model for Industrial Public Blockchains and Validation
    Zuqiang Ke, Nohpill Park
    17:05-17:15
    VD-003662 Rigid Body Movement Prediction Using Dual Quaternion Recurrent Neural Networks
    Andreas Schwung, Johannes Pöppelbaum, Pradeep C. Nutakki
    17:15-17:25
    VD-005347 A Feature-Based Machine Learning Approach for Mixed-Criticality Systems
    Nelson Vithayathil Varghese, Akramul Azim, Qusay Mahmoud
    17:25-17:35
    VD-003719 Multi-Access Edge Computing: An Overview and Latency Evaluation
    Igor Miladinovic, Sigrid Schefer-Wenzl, Thomas Burger, Heimo Hirner
    17:35-17:45
    VD-005959 A Microservice-Based Architecture for Performance and Energy Benchmarking of Docker-Host Linux Distributions on Internet-of-Things Devices
    David Lennick, Akramul Azim, Ramiro Liscano
  • Room 2 Industrial Automation, Communication, Networking and Informatics (IX)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    José Lima
    Francisco Blanes-Noguera

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:45-16:55
    VD-005819 A Fault Diagnosis Strategy based on Qualitative Trend Analysis Integrating Andrews Plot for Industrial Processes
    Shengkai Wang, Jie Zhang
    16:55-17:05
    VD-006343 Industrial Robotic Arm in Machining Process Aimed to 3D Objects Reconstruction
    Matheus Zorawski Silva, Thadeu Brito, Jose Lima, Manuel F. S. Silva
    17:05-17:15
    VD-006378 Feasibility Study on Virtual Process Controllers as Basis for Future Industrial Automation Systems
    Michael Gundall, Calvin Glas, Hans Dieter Schotten
    17:15-17:25
    VD-006564 Vibration Measurement and Visualization in Semiconductor AMHS on the basis of IoT
    Thomas Wagner, Jonathan Seitz, Germar Schneider
  • Room 4 Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Conversion (II)
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 16:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Alan Wilson
    Kamal Al-Haddad

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:45-16:55
    VD-001864 A Modular Multilevel Converter with a Clamping Switch for Quasi-Three-Level Operation
    Malte Lorenz, Jakub Kucka, Axel Mertens
    16:55-17:05
    VD-002755 Modular Multilevel Converters Based on Interleaved Half-Bridge Submodules
    Aleksandr Viatkin, Mattia Ricco, Riccardo Mandrioli, Tamás Kerekes, Remus Teodorescu, Gabriele Grandi
    17:05-17:15
    VD-003018 Comparison Between five MPPT Techniques for the Z-source inverter integrated into a PV system using MCBC control method
    Moufek Khelifi, Omar Benzineb, El Madjid Berkouk
    17:15-17:25
    VD-003077 A Novel Semi-Isolated Three-Port dc-dc Power Converter with Soft Switching Technique for Hybrid Energy Storage Applications
    Sina Vahid, Ayman EL-Refaie
    17:25-17:35
    VD-003131 Grid connected Photovoltaic System Based on SPUC5 Inverter
    Hind El Ouardi, Mohammed El kasmi Alaoui, Mariam Nabaoui, Mohammed Habib, Ayoub El Gadari, Youssef Ounejjar, Kamal Al-Haddad
    17:35-17:45
    VD-005401 Partial Power Converter for DCX-based High-Power LED Drivers
    Alan Wilson, Hugues Renaudineau, Freddy Flores-Bahamonde, Ana Llor
    17:45-17:55
    VD-005266 Topology Review of Grid-Connected Multilevel Inverters Supplied by Photovoltaic Panels using Switched-Capacitor based Circuits
    Tala Hemmati, Milad Ghavipanjeh Marangalou, Naser Vosoughi Kurdkandi, Arash Khoshkbar-Sadigh, Seyed Hossein Hosseini, Hossein KHoun Jahan
  • 17:00-17:50
  • 2021 Women in IES Workshop (WiE) Breakout session - One glance at the future
    Thursday, 11 March 2021, 17:00-17:50
    Chairs:
    Larisa Dunai (Universitat Politècnica de València)
    17:00-17:10 - Invited Speech: María José Valero Sánchez (Talent Growth Management).
    “Technology, entrepreneurship, and efficient communication, necessary skills for the new era”

    17:10-17:20 - Invited Speech: Larisa Dunai (Universitat Politècnica de València).
    “Research is the key to all question.”

    17:20-17:30 - Invited Speech: Paula Carsí (Ford Almussafes)
    “”
    17:30 - Panel Discussion

    Online session

    Add to calendar

Friday, 12 March 2021

    11:00-12:15
  • Room 3 Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Conversion (III)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 11:00-12:15
    Chairs:
    Hadi Kanaan
    Riccardo Mandrioli

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:00-11:10
    VD-001597 Research on SIDO Converter and Its Power Decoupling Control Strategy
    Xinyue Zhang, Jiacheng Sun, Xiaohua Wu, Xuanlyu Wu, Wenli Yao
    11:10-11:20
    VD-001732 Active Damping Control for Variable-Speed Wind Turbines with VSM as Grid-Side Control
    Katharina Günther, Constantinos Sourkounis
    11:20-11:30
    VD-003069 Enhanced solar water-pumping system driven by a synchronous reluctance motor
    Dario Pasqualotto, Fabio Tinazzi, Mauro Zigliotto
    11:30-11:40
    VD-006866 A Novel Reference Current Detection Algorithm (RCDA) in 9-Level PEC Converter-based Shunt Active Power Filter
    Ali Zafari, Majid Mehrasa, Mohammad Sharifzadeh, Seddik Bacha, Kamal Al-Haddad, Nasser Hosseinzadeh
    11:40-11:50
    VD-006122 Analysis and Design of Resonant Class phi_2 Inverter with Low-Voltage Stress
    Hur Jedi
    11:50-12:00
    VD-005061 Large-Scale Wind Turbine With Quasi-Z-Source Inverter and Battery
    Emanuel P. P. Soares-Ramos, Laís de Oliveira-Assís, Raúl Sarrias-Mena, Pablo García-Triviño, Carlos Andrés García-Vázquez, Luis M. Fernández-Ramirez
  • Room 1 Electrical Machines and Drives (III)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 11:00-12:15
    Chairs:
    Sashidhar Sampathirao
    Alejandro Yepes

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:00-11:10
    VD-003441 Reduction in Eddy Current Loss of Concentrated Windings in High-power Density IPMSM Using Rectangular Windings
    Shinnosuke Kajii, Masatsugu Takemoto, Takehiro Jikumaru, Fuminori Suzuki, Satoshi Ogasawara, Koji Orikawa
    11:10-11:20
    VD-003646 Comparison of Hybrid PM assisted Synchronous Reluctance Motors
    Gowtham Vegireddy, Sashidhar Sampathirao
    11:20-11:30
    VD-003905 Comparison of Synchronous Reluctance, PM assisted Synchronous Reluctance and Spoke-Type BLDC Motor for an E-Rickshaw.
    Jitendra Kumar, Gowtham Vegireddy, Sashidhar Sampathirao
    11:30-11:40
    VD-000027 A Comparison Between Conventional and Flux-Intensifying Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machines
    E. G. Shehata
    11:40-11:50
    VD-005908 A phase based approach for machine inductance estimation via current slope detection of an inverter fed IPMSM
    Jan P. Degel, Stefan Haehnlein, Christian Kloeffer, Martin Doppelbauer
    11:50-12:00
    VD-004154 Modelling of Permanent Magnet Synchronous Generator with Non-linear Magnets
    Anar Ibrayeva, Fausto Lopez, Sandra Eriksson
  • Room 2 Control Systems, Robotics and Mechatronics (III)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 11:00-12:15
    Chairs:
    Ranko Zotovic
    Giovanni Spagnuolo

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:00-11:10
    VD-002437 Application of Augmented Reality based on Sensing Data to Teleoperation System for Operator Support
    Kae Doki, Kenya Suzuki, Yuki Funabora, Shinji Doki, Akihiro Torii, Suguru Mototani
    11:10-11:20
    VD-001082 Operability Evaluation of Human-Adaptive Impedance Control for Human-collaborative Robots
    Misaki Hanafusa, Jun Ishikawa
    11:20-11:30
    VD-001201 Adjusting the active joint stiffness of a collaborative robot arm for force control
    Rodrigo Perez-Ubeda, Ranko Zotovic-Stanisic, Santiago Gutierrez Rubert, Joaquin Lluch-Cerezo
    11:30-11:40
    VD-001805 Verification of the “AB-Wear” Semi-Exoskeleton-Type Power-Assist Suit in Providing Assistance to the Lower Back
    Yuta Yamanaka, Masashi Kashima, Hirokazu Arakawa, Rie Nishihama, Kazuya Yokoyama, Taro Nakamura
    11:40-11:50
    VD-002402 Development of a Wearable Four-Degrees-of-Freedom Force Feedback Device with a Clutch Mechanism Using Artificial Muscle Contraction
    Ryunosuke Sawahashi, Yuki Onozuka, Toshinari Tanaka, Manabu Okui, Taro Nakamura
    11:50-12:00
    VD-004138 Versatile SoC architecture for integration of HW accelerators in power electronics applications
    Edel Diaz, Javier Pavón, Daniel Calvo, Raúl Matéos
  • Room 4 Sensors, Actuators and Micro‐Nanotechnology (I)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 11:00-12:15
    Chairs:
    Yunjia Li

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:00-11:10
    VD-000191 Design and Validation of a Resonant Multi-Axis Force Sensor for Collaborative Robotics
    Davinson Castano-Cano, Mathieu Grossard, Arnaud Hubert
    11:10-11:20
    VD-004189 A novel method for in-home Gait Speed estimation in Health Monitoring Using Bluetooth Low Energy
    Fernando J. Aranda, Fernando J. ÁLvarez, Felipe Parralejo, Raúl Montoliu, Emilio Sansano-Sansano
    11:20-11:30
    VD-004251 Design and Manufacturing of a Wireless Temperature Monitoring System for Gas Insulated Switchgear
    Ying Li, Ji Wu, Zengbin Wang, Hong Lv, Yuzhu Wang, Yunjia Li
    11:30-11:40
    VD-004731 A ROS driver for Xsens wireless inertial measurement unit systems
    Mattia Guidolin, Emanuele Menegatti, Monica Reggiani, Luca Tagliapietra
    11:40-11:50
    VD-006572 Sensors’ data fusion for smart decisions making: A novel bifunctional system for sensors’ contribution evaluation in classification problems
    Feryel Zoghlami, Germar Schneider, Harald Heinrich, Thomas Villmann, Marika Kaden
  • 12:15-13:30
  • Plennary Sessions Keynote - Prof. Thilo Sauter - Industrial communications – the backbone for Industry 4.0
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 12:15-13:30
    Chairs:
    Prof. Eric Monmasson
    Prof. Ramon Blasco-Gimenez
    Industry 4.0 is a much-hyped buzzword aiming at comprehensive digitalization of factories and the entire industrial ecosystem. Its roots, however, date back some 50 years to the introduction of information technology in industrial automation. The corner stone that made this development possible is communication, in particular a long series of stepwise improving networks for automation. With the recent introduction of Internet of Things and Cyber-Physical System concepts in industrial application scenarios, automation is again undergoing a tremendous change. This is made possible in part by recent advances in technology that allow interconnection on a wider and more fine-grained scale. This keynote will review technology trends like IoT, next-generation Ethernet, 5G mobile networks, cloud and edge computing, and their impact on industrial automation. Specifically, it will shed light on the paradigm shift that these technologies enable to make Industry 4.0 indeed revolutionary, but also discuss associated challenges for practical use.

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 13:30-14:00
  • Plennary Sessions Meet with Friends
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 3 Meet with Friends
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 1 Meet with Friends
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 2 Meet with Friends
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 4 Meet with Friends
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 13:30-14:00

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 14:00-15:15
  • Room 3 SS Electric drives for electrical mobility and green energy
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 14:00-15:15
    Chairs:
    Christoph Hackl
    Ignacio Gonzalez Prieto

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:10
    VD-003247 Nine-Phase-based Fractional-slot Winding Layouts for Integrated EV On-board Battery Chargers
    Mohamed Metwly, Mahmoud Abdel-Majeed, Ahmed Hemeida, Ayman Abdel-Khalik, Shehab Ahmed
    14:10-14:20
    VD-003522 Symmetrical Six-phase Induction Machines: A Solution for Multiphase Direct Control Strategies
    Angel Gonzalez-Prieto, Ignacio Gonzalez-Prieto, Alejandro G. Yepes, Mario J. Duran, Jesus Doval-Gandoy
    14:20-14:30
    VD-005592 Anisotropy-based Sensorless Control for Electrical Drives – Part I: Basic Principle
    Qing Chen, Qi Li, Peter Stolze, Ralph Kennel, Dierk Schröder
    14:30-14:40
    VD-005762 A Novel Fault Tolerant Smart System for BLDC motor based Electric Vehicles
    Ashish Kumar Mohapatra, A. V. Ravi Teja
    14:40-14:50
    VD-003298 Generic loss minimization for nonlinear synchronous machines by analytical computation of optimal reference currents considering copper and iron losses
    Christoph M. Hackl, Julian Kullick, Niklas Monzen
    14:50-15:00
    VD-005843 Current Trajectory-Based Fault Detection and Fault Tolerant Control for Three-phase Induction Drives
    Mahdi Tousizadeh, Che Hang Seng, Nasrudin Abd Rahim
  • Room 1 Signal and Image Processing and Computational Intelligence (III)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 14:00-15:15
    Chairs:
    José Lima
    Nesrine Zoghlami

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:10
    VD-006416 Low-cost 3D LIDAR-based scanning system for small objects
    João Afonso Braun Neto, José Luís Lima, Ana Isabel Pereira, Paulo Costa
    14:10-14:20
    VD-001481 Development of Methods for Coil-Based Localization by Magnetic Fields of Miniaturized Sensor Platforms in Bioprocesses
    Sven Lange, Dominik Schröder, Christian Hedayat, Ulrich Hilleringmann, Harald Kuhn
    14:20-14:30
    VD-003085 Long Short-Term Memory based RNN for COVID-19 disease prediction
    Safa Bahri, Moetez Kdayem, Nesrine Zoghlami
    14:30-14:40
    VD-005479 Comparison of two semantic segmentation databases for smoke detection.
    Sebastien Frizzi, Eric Moreau, Moez Bouchouicha
    14:40-14:50
    VD-002321 Estimation of Stochastic Time Lags between Data Sources in Distributed Production Facilities Based on Cross-Correlated Signals
    Johannes Zumsande, Karl-Philipp Kortmann, Tobias Ortmaier, Mark Wielitzka
    14:50-15:00
    VD-001376 A Comprehensive Review on Evolutionary Algorithm Solving Multi-Objective Problems
    Ying Qu, Zheng Ma, Anders Clausen, Bo Jørgensen
  • Room 2 Industrial Automation, Communication, Networking and Informatics (VI)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 14:00-15:15
    Chairs:
    Jingpei Wang
    Haris Isakovic

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:10
    VD-004626 QoS for Dynamic Deployment of IoT Services
    Haris Isakovic, Luis Lino Ferreira, Radu Grosu, Adam Dukkon, Irmin Okic, Zlatan Tucakovic
    14:10-14:20
    VD-004936 IO-Link Wireless Device Cryptographic Performance and Energy Efficiency
    Thomas R. Doebbert, Dymtro Krush, Christoph Cammin, Jonas Jockram, Ralf Heynicke, Gerd Scholl
    14:20-14:30
    VD-004995 Optimal Control with Linear Integer Programming for Reducing the Energy Consumption of Interdependent Mixing Machines in Foundry
    Alexander Rose, Axel Schild, Bennet Luck, Martin Grotjahn
    14:30-14:40
    VD-005274 Cooperative Jamming Attack Strategy against Power Balance of Wireless Smart Grid Networks
    Hongquan Xu, Xueqi Jin, Qi Jin, Kai Luo, Wanbin Han
    14:40-14:50
    VD-005339 Resilient Consensus-based Economic Dispatch Strategy for Power Security Monitoring
    Xiang Zheng, Qiwei Du, Haiyuan Wang, Jingpei Wang
    14:50-15:00
    VD-005797 A System For Drivers' Cognitive Load Estimation Based On Deep Convolutional Neural Networks and Facial Feature Analysis
    Shyngyskhan Abilkassov, Merey Kairgaliyev, Bauyrzhan Zhakanov, Berdakh Abibullaev
  • Room 4 Electronic Systems on Chip and Embedded Control (I)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 14:00-15:15
    Chairs:
    Alin Tisan
    Mickael Hilairet

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:10
    VD-005282 Simultaneous Multiprocessing on FPGA-CPU Heterogeneous Chips
    Sam Amiri, Salman Abdi, Sara Sharifzadeh
    14:10-14:20
    VD-000353 Lean automated hardware/software integration test strategy for embedded systems
    Florian Muttenthaler, Stefan Wilker, Thilo Sauter
    14:20-14:30
    VD-003875 Reliable Software Design Aided by QEMU Simulation
    Rui Almeida, Nelson Naia, Luís Novais, Rui Faria, Jorge Cabral
    14:30-14:40
    VD-003883 An Automated Configuration Framework for TSN Networks
    Bahar Houtan, Albert Bergström, Mohammad Ashjaei, Masoud Daneshtalab, Mikael Sjödin, Saad Mubeen
    14:40-14:50
    VD-004871 Development of a New ASIC based, Multi-channel Data Acquisition and Real-Time Processing System
    Clive Seguna, Edward Gatt, Giacinto de Cataldo, Ivan Grech, Owen Casha
    14:50-15:00
    VD-005738 Multiple PRM-Based Lockstep/Performance Mode Switches for Critical/Non-Critical Real-Time Tasks
    Jaehwan Jeong, Chang-Gun Lee
  • 15:15-16:30
  • Plennary Sessions Keynote - Dr Akshay Kumar Rathore - Electrolytic Capacitorless Pulsating DC Link 3-Phase Inverter for Low Battery Voltage e-Mobility
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 15:15-16:30
    Chairs:
    Prof. Giovanni Spagnuolo
    Prof. Jose Antonino-Daviu
    Sinusoidal Pulse Width Modulation (SPWM) and space vector modulation (SVM) have been widely adopted for three-phase sine AC output from a fixed dc link if the dc link voltage is much higher than desired three-phase output. However, if the source/dc link voltage is lower than the load voltage, then frond-end dc/dc converters becomes necessary leading to the design of the multistage power conversion system. To implement existing SVM or carrier based modulation, traditionally a large costly unreliable electrolytic capacitor is employed to develop a high voltage intermediate dc link. Novel Single-reference-Six-Pulse Modulation (SRSPM) completely eliminates the dc link electrolytic capacitor allowing pulsating dc link voltage waveform at the inverter input. It substantially reduces the cost, size, and weight and improves reliability of the system.

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 16:30-16:45
  • Plennary Sessions Networking - Meet with Friends
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 3 Networking - Information and Communication Tech
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 1 Networking - ENERGY
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 2 Networking - SENSORS AND CONTROL
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • Room 4 Networking - Cross-disciplinary
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 16:30-16:45

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 16:45-18:00
  • Room 3 Power Systems, Smart Grids and Energy Storage (III)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 16:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Jean Marcos Ribeiro

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:45-16:55
    VD-005029 Distributed Economic Model Predictive Control of an Electric Power System Using ALADIN
    Steffi O. Muhanji, Amro M. Farid
    16:55-17:05
    VD-005746 A Case Study for maximizing Hydroelectric annual revenue on Brazilian Power Market
    Jonas Pesente, Manuel Leonardo Sosa Rios
    17:05-17:15
    VD-005916 Applications of AI-Based Forecasts in Renewable-Based Electricity Balancing Markets
    Zeenat Hameed, Seyedmostafa Hashemi, Chresten Træholt
    17:15-17:25
    VD-001546 Socio-economic and technological impact of amicrogrid in isolated communities using Simulation Modeling
    Carlos Paredes, Andrés Bayona, Diego Martínez, Alfons Crespo, José Simo, Apolinar González
    17:25-17:35
    VD-001236 Analysis of methods to improve energy storage arbitrage benefit considering capacity degradation
    Pedro Luis Camuñas, Jesús López Merino, Andrés Peña Asensio, Manuel García Plaza, Santiago Arnaltes Gomez
    17:35-17:45
    VD-002348 Single-Phase Bidirectional PEV Charger for V2G Operation with Coupled-Inductor Cuk Converter
    Jhon Brajhan Benites Quispe, Guilherme de Asevedo e Melo, Rodrigo Cardim, Jean Marcos de Souza Ribeiro
  • Room 1 Signal and Image Processing and Computational Intelligence (IV)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 16:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    José Lima
    Nesrine Zoghlami

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:45-16:55
    VD-001511 Recognition of human activity and the state of an assembly task using vision and inertial sensor fusion methods
    James Male, Uriel Martinez-Hernandez
    16:55-17:05
    VD-001848 Human Movement Direction Prediction using Virtual Reality and Eye Tracking
    Julius Pettersson, Petter Falkman
    17:05-17:15
    VD-001392 ToF/Radar early feature-based fusion system for human detection and tracking
    Feryel Zoghlami, Okan Kamill Sen, Harald Heinrich, Germar Schneider, Emec Ercelik, Alois Knoll, Thomas Villmann
    17:15-17:25
    VD-001503 Detection of Defects on Irregular Structured Surfaces by Image Processing Methods for Feature Extraction
    Tom Sander, Sven Lange, Volker Geneiß, Christian Hedayat, Ulrich Hilleringmann, Harald Kuhn, Franz-Barthold Gockel
    17:25-17:35
    VD-003182 Leveraging machine learning approaches to estimate the impact of thermostat setpoints on individual household gas consumption
    Jueming Liu, Rik van der Vlist, Ellissa Verseput
    17:35-17:45
    VD-002844 Respiratory control design to improve body haemoglobin levels
    Javier Urquizo, Marcos Cevallos, Abraham Plua
  • Room 2 Industrial Automation, Communication, Networking and Informatics (V)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 16:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Jetmir Haxhibeqiri
    Simone König

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:45-16:55
    VD-001325 Smart Valve Detection System for Water Distribution Networks
    Rakiba Rayhana, Yutong Jiao, Zhila Bahrami, Zheng Liu, Angie Wu, Xiangie Kong
    16:55-17:05
    VD-001457 Enabling TSN over IEEE 802.11: Low-overhead Time Synchronization for Wi-Fi Clients
    Jetmir Haxhibeqiri, Xianjun Jiao, Muhammad Aslam, Ingrid Moerman, Jeroen Hoebeke
    17:05-17:15
    VD-002135 Tunnelling and Mirroring Operational Technology Data with IP-based Middlewares
    Patrick Denzler, Daniel Ramsauer, Wolfgang Kastner
    17:15-17:25
    VD-006068 Concepts for Retrofitting Industrial Programmable Logic Controllers for Industrie 4.0 Scenarios
    Bernhard Rupprecht, Emanuel Trunzer, Simone König, Birgit Vogel-Heuser
    17:25-17:35
    VD-006114 A Design Methodology of Multi-Level Digital Twin
    Stefano Centomo, Andrea Avogaro, Marco Panato, Carlo Tadiello, Franco Fummi
  • Room 4 Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Conversion (VII)
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 16:45-18:00
    Chairs:
    Arash Khoshkbar-sadigh
    Mohammad Sharifzadeh

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:45-16:55
    VD-001309 Improved Stability of DC Catenary Fed Traction Drivers and Auxiliary Converters using QFT Robust Technique
    J.Manuel del Toro, Santiago Cobreces, Carlos de la Viesca, Francisco Huerta
    16:55-17:05
    VD-002429 Space Vector Modulation (SVM)-exploited Binary Capacitor Voltage Control (BCVC)-based Flying-Capacitor-Clamped Multilevel Converter (FCCMC) for Low Nominal DC Voltage Applications
    Sanghun Choi, A. P. Meliopoulos
    17:05-17:15
    VD-002461 State Space Model For A Droop Control Strategy With Fault Ride-Through In Ups Parallel Inverters
    Roberto Esteban Carballo, Fernando Botteron
    17:15-17:25
    VD-003263 Design of a Gain Scheduling Pitch Controller for Wind Turbines by Using the Bode Diagram
    Benedikt Spichartz, Constantinos Sourkounis
    17:25-17:35
    VD-006858 An Intelligent Linearization Control Method for Grid-Tied Packed E-Cell Inverter under Load Variations and Parameters Mismatch
    Majid Mehrasa, Mohammad Babaie, Mohammad Sharifzadeh, Seddik Bacha, Kamal Al-Haddad
    17:35-17:45
    VD-003336 Two Level AC-DC-AC Converter Design with a New Approach to Implement Finite Control Set Model Predictive Control
    Armin Ebrahimian, Sina Vahid, Nathan Weise, Ayman EL-Refaie
    17:45-17:55
    VD-005223 A new Switched Capacitor Nine-Level Inverter Based on Flyback DC-DC converter
    Milad Ghavipanjeh Marangalou, Ataollah Samadian, Naser Vosoughi Kurdkandi, Arash Khoshkbar-Sadigh, Seyed Hossein Hosseini
  • 18:00-18:15
  • Plennary Sessions CLOSING CEREMONY
    Friday, 12 March 2021, 18:00-18:15
    Chairs:
    Prof. Ramon Blasco-Gimenez
    Prof. Jose Antonino-Daviu
    Closing Ceremony and invitation to ICIT 2022

    Online session

    Add to calendar